Introduction

Healthlane is provided by GiftedMom Limited (‘GiftedMom’). 

At Healthlane, we value your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. All personal information that you provide us will be protected and kept confidential among our affiliates, representatives, and privies. 

Throughout the website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Healthlane. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information in connection with your relationship with us as a User or potential User. It applies to all our clients, potential clients, consultants, partners and every other person we hold information about. 

This policy also sets out your rights and who you may contact for further information. 

You agree to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website and when you use our services. 

Our website is not directed at you if we are prohibited by any law of any jurisdiction from making the information on our website available to you and is not intended for any use that would be contrary to local law or regulation.

Age Restriction

You affirm that you are over the age of majority and have the right to contract in your own name, and that you have read the above authorization and fully understand its contents.

Information We Collect.

There are two categories of information we collect. We collect a variety of information from our Users and visitors to our website. As described below, some information is automatically collected when you visit our website, and some you provide to us when filling out a form or communicating with us.

A. Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our website, our web servers automatically collect non-personal information such as the domain name of the internet access provider, the internet protocol address used to connect the computer to the internet, the average time spent on our website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, and other relevant statistics.

B. Information You Provide Us: If you provide us with personal information, by contacting us, or subscribing to our Services we collect the following personal information:

i. Username and Password; 

ii. Contact Information; 

iii. Payment Information; 

iv. Personal health information; and 

v. Any other information you provide to us.

Using Your Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” means any information that (a) identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, or (b) from which identification or contact information of an individual person can be derived. 

We primarily collect your information to ensure that we provide the most efficient service to you, monitor the use and improve our website and other legitimate interests. Your information will solely be used and disclosed for the following purposes: 

To help us verify your identity; 

To carry out our obligations ensuing from any contracts entered into between you and us; 

To provide you with the products, services and information you request from us; 

To assist you with enquiries and improve our customer service; 

To send you information about additional clinical services or general wellness from us or on behalf of our affiliates and trusted third-party partners; 

To assist us in carrying out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information; 

To allow us to communicate with you in any way (including e-mail, telephone, visit, and text or multimedia messages); For our billing and account purposes; 

To help prevent and detect fraud or loss; 

To update our records; 

To make recommendations and suggestions to you about services offered by us unless you have previously asked us not to do so; Send you service or support messages, such as updates, security alerts, email notifications and /or newsletters; Conduct investigations and risk assessments; and 

For compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

Other Information We Collect

Other information which may be automatically collected from you when you visit our website include; domain name of your internet access provider, the internet protocol address used to connect the computer to the internet, the average time spent on our website, pages viewed, information searched for, access times, your geographical location, operating system, referral source, and other relevant statistics. 

We may also collect information from you using cookies and other analytical tools especially when you use our products and services. More details are provided below in our section on Cookies. 

In connection with Our Service, we may collect medical records from your past and current healthcare providers. This may include information about your diagnosis, previous treatments, general health, laboratory and pathology test results and reports, social histories and any family history of illness and records about phone calls and emails related to your illness.

Disclosures

We will not sell, publish, or disclose to third parties your personally identifiable information collected on our website, through our servers or otherwise obtained by us, other than to provide our services and as set forth in this privacy policy. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, professional advisers and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes if you have given us your permission and in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (NDPR). 

We may request and provide information about you from and to third parties to provide our services. 

We will notify you as soon as we become aware of a harmful data breach which may result in a risk of your rights and freedom. You have the right to request an erasure of your data at any time. 

We will notify you if we are transferring your data. You may request at any time that we halt further dissemination of your data or cease to use your data. If you submit content in a public forum or a social media post, or use a similar feature on our website, that content is publicly visible. 

We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform with the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on us, or (b) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our service or members of the public. 

To the extent practicable and legally permitted, we will attempt to advise you prior to any such disclosure, so that you may seek a protective order or other relief limiting such disclosure.

International Transfers

The transfer of your information to a foreign country or international organisation will only be done with your consent and in compliance with the NDPR. We will ensure that there are adequate data protection laws in the recipient country or organisation before transferring your information.

Your Rights

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, you are entitled to the following principal rights under the NDPR:

You have the right to be notified if we are transferring your personal information. You have the right to request an erasure of your personal information at any time.

You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information.
You may request at any time that we halt further dissemination of your data or cease to use your personal information.
You have the right to request for copies of your personal information.

Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as secure sockets layer (SSL) to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption tools when accepting and transmitting delicate visitor information through our website.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to identify you as a User and make your user experience easier, customise our services, content and advertising; help you ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and to promote trust and safety on our website. Cookies allow our servers to remember your account log-in information when you visit our website, IP addresses, date and time of visits, monitor web traffic and prevent fraudulent activities. If your browser or browser add-on permits, you have the choice to disable cookies on our website; however, this may limit your ability to use our website.

The Data We Retain

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with our services, comply with our legal and statutory obligations or verify your information with a financial institution. 

We are statutory obligated to retain the data you provide us with in order to process transactions, ensure settlements, make refunds, identify fraud and in compliance with laws and regulatory guidelines applicable to us, our banking providers and credit card processors.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. have no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. 

You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. 

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Limitation to Liability

We exercise reasonable efforts to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your personal data; however, we will not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal data that occurs through no fault of ours.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time. Whenever such changes are made, we will notify you. These changes will take effect immediately after you have been notified.

Contact Us

If you would like more information or you have any comments or questions on our privacy policy, please contact us at hello@healthlane.co.

Your Healthlane
Starts Here

Download the app and sign up to book your first appointment

Mask Group 59@2x
Understand, track and
improve your health

Copyright © 2021 Healthlane. All Rights Reserved